Date & Time: Jun 22, 1976 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Operator:
Registration:
N69747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lake Havasu – Chino
MSN:
77-490
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3600
Captain / Total hours on type:
110
Circumstances:
En route, oil temperature got high and the oil pressure got low. Oil spread on windshield. The engine lost power and the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck a cabin and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N69747.pdf102.83 KB