Date & Time: Mar 7, 1970 at 1404 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Registration:
N69440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perris Valley - Perris Valley
MSN:
77-107
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
800
Captain / Total hours on type:
252
Circumstances:
While completing a skydiving flight, the aircraft suffered an airframe failure. Control was lost and it crashed near the Perris Valley Airport. Five occupants were rescued while a passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
Probable cause(s):
- pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning,
- pilot in command - exercised poor judgment,
- pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures, directives,etc.,
- personnel - maintenance, servicing, inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- airframe - wings: skin and attachments,
- miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
Factor(s):
- miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure.
Remarks- metal skin coverage top left wing loose, skin working, separation occurred. Pilot exceeded aircraft operations limits before occurrence.
Final Report:
N69440.pdf101.51 KB