Date & Time: May 17, 1976 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Registration:
N9195H
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jonesboro - Jonesboro
MSN:
77-383
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
55
Captain / Total hours on type:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing local flight when, on final approach, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, struck power cables and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure caused by inadequate maintenance and inspection. The fuel system (carburetor) failed, causing fuel starvation. Forced landing off airport on land. Carburetor float pivot shaft separation from float housing.
Final Report:
N9195H.pdf94.86 KB