Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Registration:
CF-BEI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5212
YOM:
1937
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft after a wing detached in flight. The aircraft crashed near Hudson and was destroyed. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Wing failure for undetermined reason.