Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Registration:
LN-EAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oslo - Oslo
MSN:
5211
YOM:
1937
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a local sightseeing flight the Oslo area, carrying four passengers and one pilot. En route, the aircraft suffered an explosion and crashed into the harbor of Oslo. All five occupants were killed, among them Arild Wideroe (aged 29), cofounder of the company.