Date & Time: Jul 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Operator:
Registration:
W7983
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5160
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Old Sarum Airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.