Date & Time: Jan 29, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Registration:
NC17159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Washington DC – Winslow – Downey
MSN:
5119
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Washington DC to Downey, California. After departing Winslow, Arizona, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions due to blizzard. He lost control of the airplane that crashed on the slope of Mt Wilson located in the region of Sedona. The pilot was Gerard Freebairn Vultee, an American aviation pioneer, and the passenger was his wife Sylvia Parker, daughter of Twentieth Century Fox film director Max Parker.