Date & Time: Dec 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Panama City
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in foggy conditions, the aircraft struck a mountain and crashed near Felidia, west of Cali. All three occupants were killed, among them a journalist. Two other similar aircrafts crashed at the same time in similar circumstances.