Date & Time: Dec 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Registration:
104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Panama City
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying in foggy conditions, the aircraft struck a mountain and crashed near Felidia, west of Cali. Both occupants were killed. Two other similar aircrafts crashed at the same time and in similar circumstances.