Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1937 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Operator:
Cape Cod Airlines
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft has just been delivered to this operator and the pilot Alfred R. Lecksheid was performing a flight over the harbor of Edgartown when the starboard wing hit the mast of a boat. The aircraft crashed into the harbor and was damaged beyond repair. All five occupants were injured and both crew on the boat were unhurt.