Date & Time: Jul 3, 1937 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-8 Reliant
Registration:
NC16146
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Morris - Morris
MSN:
9715
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Morris-Linn Field, the single engine airplane collided with trees and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was injured and three other occupants were killed.