Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-7 Reliant
Operator:
George A. Thorne
Registration:
NC1383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9694
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Harrisville and was destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.