Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Registration:
W7978
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5904
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from RAF Hendon. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.