Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1954 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Registration:
PP-DKS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Campo de Marte – Praia Grande
MSN:
288
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after its takeoff from Campo de Marte AFB in São Paulo, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in São Bernardo de Campo, in the south of the city. All five occupants were killed.