Date & Time: Nov 9, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Operator:
Registration:
ZP-CA?
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Asunción Airport runway 20, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in Campo Grande, south of the airfield. All six occupants were killed. They were performing a flight to the north province of Chaco. The type of aircraft remains unconfirmed and the registration is unknown. At this time, LATN was operating Beech C-45, Consolidated Fleet, Caproni Ca-309, Breda Ba.44, Beech AT-7, Travel Air 6000 and later Noorduyn Norseman.