Date & Time: Mar 8, 1932 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Operator:
Registration:
NC11122
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Saint Louis
MSN:
5016
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew (an instructor and four student pilots) was performing night training exercises at Saint Louis-Lambert Airport. On approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low. The aircraft collided with a windmill and crashed in a field. Three pilots were killed and two others were seriously injured.