Date & Time: Sep 5, 1936 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Registration:
NC11175
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pittsburgh - Pittsburgh
MSN:
5025
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was chartered to perform a night local sightseeing flight over Pittsburgh with 10 passengers and one pilot on board. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, all three engine stopped. The airplane stalled and crashed. A female passenger aged 17 survived with serious injuries while 10 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
All three engines failed after the fuel supply was cut off, and there were indications that the pilot had then allowed the Stinson to lose flying speed while attempting an off-airport forced landing, the accident occurring in darkness. It was considered possible by the US Bureau of Air Commerce that the passenger who had been sitting on two flare containers in the cockpit had precipitated the crash by inadvertently switching off the fuel selector valve with her heel.