Date & Time: Aug 31, 1934 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Operator:
Registration:
NC11118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kansas City – Omaha
MSN:
5004
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kansas City at 1835LT on a schedule service to Omaha, carrying four passengers and one pilot. En route, the pilot was instructed to divert to St Joseph due to the deterioration of the weather conditions en route. The airplane landed in St Joseph at 1905LT and remained there until 2200LT. It took off shortly after 2200LT on the final leg to Omaha. But few minutes after takeoff, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility while cruising at night and heavy rain falls. He reduced his altitude, probably to establish a visual contact with the ground. The plane missed a house by only 50 feet then impacted trees and crashed against an embankment. The wreckage was found about 10 miles northwest of St Joseph. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Don Bontrager.
Passengers:
Mrs. Maude Schiffmacher,
Frank Mahan,
W. W. Truelson,
Dallas Leitch.