Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Operator:
Nicaragua Atlantic Coast Airways
Registration:
NC475Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5012
YOM:
1931
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area in Nicaragua while taking part to SAR operations after another SM-6000B from the same operator was missing since two days. Both crew members Gorden Beach Kingsley (pilot) and Edwin Marvin Kingsley (mechanic) were found and rescued 21 days later.