Date & Time: Nov 6, 1934 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Operator:
Registration:
NC12135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Washington DC – Pittsburgh
MSN:
5056
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night cargo flight from Washington DC to Pittsburgh, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with icing. The airplane lost altitude and while attempting an emergency landing, crashed into a knoll. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.
Probable cause:
Icing.