Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1932 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Registration:
NC10813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bakersfield – Los Angeles
MSN:
5034
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Bakersfield on a flight to Los Angeles, carrying seven passengers and one pilot. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to heavy snow falls. The pilot decided to return to Bakersfield when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a mountainous area located between Lebec and Fort Tejon, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found a week later and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Joseph Victor Sandblom, pilot
Passengers:
Frank Dewar,
Spencer W. Swan,
J. H. Polhemus,
W. H. Smith,
Nita McGrath,
Margaret A. Fickeisen,
Marie Sweeny Combs.
Crew:
Joseph Victor Sandblom, pilot
Passengers:
Frank Dewar,
Spencer W. Swan,
J. H. Polhemus,
W. H. Smith,
Nita McGrath,
Margaret A. Fickeisen,
Marie Sweeny Combs.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in a snowstorm.