Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Operator:
G. S. Armistead
Registration:
NC977W
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5008
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons in Costa Mesa while approaching to land at Santa Ana-Orange County Airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.