Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1934 at 2342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Registration:
NC10809
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Omaha – Kansas City
MSN:
5031
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying at night in marginal weather conditions, the pilot did not realize he was too low. The airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Amazonia, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot committed an error in judgment in turning too close to the ground in a fog-bound area. Weather reporting facilities of the Company were inadequate to meet the conditions that confronted the pilot in this flight.