Date & Time: Oct 2, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-2/SM-7/SM-8
Registration:
NC8481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1075
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed New Haven-Tweed Airport with four people on board, three passengers and one pilot. Climbing to the north, the airplane went out of control and crashed on the edge of a pasture located in North Haven, just north of Clintonville Road. A passenger was seriously injured and three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
George A. Smith, pilot. †
Passengers:
Lester Smith, †
Beatie Russner, †
John A. Hood.