Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1932 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-2/SM-7/SM-8
Registration:
NC443H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Rockford – Chicago
MSN:
1088
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rockford Airport, the pilot lost his orientation due to poor visibility caused by foggy conditions. He decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft. Doing so, he struck the stabilizer and was later found dead. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Calvin Park, a district of Rockford. There were no casualties on the ground.