Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-2/SM-7/SM-8
Operator:
Registration:
XB-ABN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tayoltita – Mazatlán
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Tayoltita Airport on a cargo flight to Mazatlán, the single engine airplane crashed on the slope of a mountain. All three occupants were killed.