Date & Time: Jan 2, 1930 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Operator:
Registration:
NC9691
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cinematography
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Monica - Santa Monica
MSN:
M500
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Santa Monica-Clover Field in the afternoon, carrying four passengers and one pilot. The team was filming aerial scenes for the film 'Such Men Are Dangerous' on behalf of the Fox Studios. While cruising about three miles offshore and filming people parachuting from a third aircraft, the Stinson Detroiter registered NC9691 collided with a second Detroiter registered NC8420. Also operated by Tanner Air Livery, it was carrying four passengers and one pilot as well. Following the collision, both airplanes entered a dive and crashed into the sea. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Walter Ross cook, pilot,
Halleck Rouse, pilot,
Kenneth Neil Hawks, director,
Ben Frankel, assistant director,
Max Gold, assistant director,
George Eastman, cameraman,
Tom Harris,
Harry Johannes,
Otho Jordan,
Conrad Wells, cinematographer.
Probable cause:
It is believed that both crew failed to see and avoid each other due to the low position of the sun.