Date & Time: Sep 6, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Operator:
Registration:
NC4679
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rockford – Milwaukee
MSN:
M226
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, while in initial climb, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, hit telephone wires and crashed in the Rock River. Three occupants were rescued and three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.