Date & Time: Aug 26, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Registration:
NX773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brunswick - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
M200
YOM:
1927
Country:
Guyana
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Paul Rinaldo Redfern, sole on board, was performing a flight from Brunswick, Georgia, to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. At 1500LT, the crew of a Dutch Ship spotted the aircraft flying over the Caribbean Sea. Few hours later, the aircraft named 'Port of Brunswick' disappeared without trace. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found. During a 13th expedition, an American team found the wreckage of the airplane in the jungle of Guyana 10 years later.