Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Operator:
Chinook Flying Service
Registration:
G-CANI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
103
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a field located in Cochrane, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by an engine failure.