Date & Time: Oct 12, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Operator:
Ruth Elder
Registration:
NX1384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York - Paris
MSN:
M207
YOM:
1927
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a nonstop transatlantic flight from New York (Roosevelt Field) to Paris, the aircraft named 'American Girl' was cruising 650 km west from the Azores Islands when the engine failed due to an oil leak. The crew sent a mayday message, reporting his position. The pilot ditched the airplane and both occupants were later rescued by the crew of the dutch tanker named 'Barendrecht'. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
George Halderman, pilot.
Passenger:
Mrs. Ruth Elder, aviator, actress and owner of the aircraft.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to oil leak.