Date & Time: Dec 6, 1948 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakland – Burbank
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in reduced visibility, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 18 miles east of Salinas. All five occupants were killed, among them four sailors from the Naval Base at Yerba Buena Island in the San Francisco Bay.