Date & Time: Oct 29, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model R
Registration:
NC439M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westborough – Worcester
MSN:
8520
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Westborough, while climbing, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent during which a large section of a wing detached. The airplane crashed in a pasture and was totally destroyed. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Oliver H. Walton, pilot.
Passengers:
Ruth Walton,
Clarence E. Heath,
George F. Chapman.