Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model R
Operator:
Ray C. Van Arsdale
Registration:
NC13454
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boston – Hyannis
MSN:
8707
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, the pilot encountered low visibility due to fog. The pilot descended too low when the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. One occupant was killed instantly and two others were seriously injured. They died few hours later from their injuries.