Date & Time: Aug 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model A
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AQW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colombo – Poona – Bombay – Karachi
MSN:
9113
YOM:
1935
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Poona to Bombay in marginal weather conditions, the three-engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located north of Lonavala. All six occupants were killed.