Date & Time: May 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model A
Registration:
NC15156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9116
YOM:
1935
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. He lost control of the aircraft that crashed on the slope of Mt Wasatch. Two occupants were killed and five others were injured.