Date & Time: May 26, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model A
Operator:
Registration:
NC14141
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Detroit
MSN:
9100
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chicago Airport, one of the engine caught fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field near the airport, bursting into flames. All three occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire shortly after takeoff.