Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1937 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model A
Registration:
VH-UGG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brisbane – Townsville
MSN:
9122
YOM:
1936
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, while climbing at night and in foggy conditions, the three engine aircraft collided with trees, overturned and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed. The airplane was on its way to Townsville on an early morning newspapers flight.
Crew:
T. S. Cameron, pilot.
Passenger:
E. Shang.
Crew:
T. S. Cameron, pilot.
Passenger:
E. Shang.