Date & Time: Jan 14, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Stearman C-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita - Boise
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Frederic Hoyt (test pilot by the manufacturer Stearman) was completing a test flight from Wichita to Boise. While overflying Idaho, he encountered poor weather conditions with a snowstorm. After he lost his orientation, he decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field while the pilot landed in a snow covered field some 6 miles from the wreckage. He was found few hours later, frozen to death.