Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Stearman C-3
Registration:
NC6412
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
South Bend – Fort Wayne
MSN:
162
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fort Wayne Airport, at an altitude of 300 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.