Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Stearman C-3
Registration:
NC1682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Boise – Pasco
MSN:
102
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Harold Buckner was performing a mail flight from Boise to Pasco. While cruising by night, he encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions when the aircraft impacted a hill near Cove. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.