Date & Time: Jun 18, 1933 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stearman C-3
Operator:
Harry Sweet
Registration:
NC6488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Big Bear Lake – Glendale
MSN:
185
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Harry Sweet departed Glendale on a flight to Big Bear Lake to scout filming locations. At Big Bear Lake, he was supposed to meet a friend who failed to show up, so he took off at dusk to return to Glendale. After takeoff, he made a low pass over the lake at a height of about 40 feet when the engine failed. The airplane nosed down and crashed into the lake. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Harry Sweet, pilot and actor.
Passengers:
Vera Williams, aka Claudette Ford, actress,
Howard Davitt, writer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.