Date & Time: Oct 29, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Stearman C-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Louisville
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a postal flight from Cleveland to Louisville. En route, he encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions and decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground. The aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.