Date & Time:
May 15, 1932 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stearman C-3
Operator:
William Andrews Clark
Registration:
NC6481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cottonwood - Cottonwood
MSN:
181
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Cottonwood on a private flight with two people on board. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed in hilly terrain in Jerome. Both occupants William Andrews Clark and Jack Lynch were killed.