Date & Time: Jan 6, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Stearman C-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC8820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
235
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to heavy snow falls. While attempting an emergency landing, the airplane impacted power cables and crashed. The pilot was injured.