Date & Time: Oct 24, 1935 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stearman 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC487W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lynchburg – Washington DC
MSN:
4035
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight from Lynchburg to Washington DC, the pilot encountered unknown technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted a tree and crashed. The pilot was injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.