Date & Time: Jan 20, 1933 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stearman 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC490W
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chattanooga – Atlanta
MSN:
4038
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a mail flight from Chattanooga to Atlanta. On approach to Atlanta, he encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions when the airplane impacted trees and crashed on Mt Little Kennesaw, in Marietta. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Glen Fields was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.