Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1933 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stearman 4
Registration:
NC11721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Angelo – San Antonio
MSN:
4039
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed San Angelo on a night mail flight to San Antonio. En route, he encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain near Boerne. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.