Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1928
Type of aircraft:
SPCA Météore 63
Registration:
F-AIPA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Naples – Ajaccio
MSN:
3
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Naples to Ajaccio, while approaching the coast of Corsica, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the seaplane in the Mediterranean sea off Alistro. All three crew members were quickly rescued by the crew of the torpedo named 'Simoun'. The aircraft was salvaged but later considered as damaged beyond repair.