Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1929
Type of aircraft:
SPCA 10
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fréjus - Fréjus
MSN:
01
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
This seaplane, a prototype built in 1928, was completing a local test flight off Fréjus-Saint-Raphaël NAS. Technical modifications have been provided on the airplane last December 18. While approaching the bay for landing, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea. All five crew members were killed.